BIS Restricts Import and Sales of Automotive Tech Produced by Entities in China and Russia
[…] The Final Rule announces that BIS is expected to propose a new rule tailored to the commercial vehicle sector within the upcoming months, although it remains to be seen whether or how the Presidential transition may impact these plans. (p. 20, 48).
In addition, the Federal Communications Commission (FCC) will likely initiate a proceeding to assess whether and how to update its Covered List of equipment and services that “pose[] an unacceptable risk to the national security of the United States or the security and safety of United States persons.” 47 U.S.C. § 1601. Under the statute, “[a] specific determination made by the Department of Commerce pursuant to Executive Order No. 13873” – which BIS has invoked in the Final Rule – is a triggering event that requires the FCC to update the Covered List.