DOD Mandates Use of Software Acquisition Pathway for Software Development Procurements
[…] DOD must then notify the congressional defense committees of the award within 45 days and provide the following information:
- Description of the innovative commercial product or commercial service acquired;
- Description of the requirement, capability gap, or potential technological advancement with respect to which the innovative commercial product or commercial service acquired provides a solution or a potential new capability;
- Amount of the contract awarded; and
- Identification of the contractor awarded the contract.
For Other Transactions, 10 U.S.C. § 4022 authorizes the Director of the Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency, the Director of the Defense Innovation Unit, the Secretary of a military department, or any other official designated by the Secretary of Defense to “carry out prototype projects that are directly relevant to enhancing the mission effectiveness of personnel of the Department of Defense or improving platforms, systems, components, or materials proposed to be acquired or developed by the Department of Defense, or to improvement of platforms, systems, components, or materials in use by the armed forces.” Before executing an award over $100 million, however, the director of the agency must obtain a written determination from specified agency officials that it will meet one of the four specific conditions and is “essential to meet critical national security objectives.”