DOD Mandates Use of Software Acquisition Pathway for Software Development Procurements
[…] - Shall follow streamlined software requirements, budget, and acquisition processes; and
- Must demonstrate viability and effectiveness of capabilities for operational use within one year after funds are first obligated.
The 2025 memorandum’s directive relies on existing authorities set forth in 10 U.S.C. § 3458 (for Commercial Solutions Offerings) and 10 U.S.C. § 4022 (for Other Transactions). It seeks to “align contracting strategies and maximize the use of existing authorities” such as 10 U.S.C. § 3458 and 10 U.S.C. § 4022.
For Commercial Solutions Offerings, 10 U.S.C. § 3458(a) authorizes (but does not require) DOD to award fixed-price contracts or fixed-price incentive contracts to “acquire innovative commercial products and commercial services” using a “competitive selection of proposals resulting from a general solicitation and the peer review of such proposals.” This includes “any technology, process, [] method” or application that “is new as of the date of submission of a proposal.”